|
Gridley Herald - Gridley, CA
  • Gridley High School seniors receive over $50,000 in scholarships

    • email print
      Comment
  • Following the National Anthem sung by senior Ryan King, seniors awards were presented Wednesday, May 28 for Gridley High School graduating seniors for the following students:
    Alexander Isaacson – Letter/Insert
    Alexander Isaacson - Salutatorian
    Alexis Duran – Concilio Mexicano
    Angelica Farfan – Faith In the Future
    Angelica Farfan – CSF Life Member
    Angelica Farfan – Quota Club Progressive
    Austin Leen – Cash for College
    Beatrice Villegas – Farm Labor Scholarship
    Bianca Guerrero – Letter/Insert
    Dallin Havens – Kaleidoscope Art Award – Vocal Music
    Danielle Dowell – Faith In the Future
    Danielle Dowell – Letter/Insert
    Dominic Winfrey – Kaleidoscope Art Award- Instrumental Music
    Earlisha Lang – Bloodsource
    Emery Haddy – Letter
    Emery Haddy – GHS Athlete/Bulldog of the Year
    Emery Haddy – Chico Enterprise Record Scholar Athlete of the Year
    Emily Andes  - Knights of Columbus
    Emily Andes – Gurdev & Satinder Thiara
    Emily Andes – Kaleidoscope Scholarship
    Emily Andes – Kaleidoscope Art Award -Dance
    Emily Andes – Kiwanis Academic
    Emily Andes – Larry Mattos
    Emily Andes – Letter
    Emily Andes – GHS Parent Club
    Emily Andes – Quota Club Progressive
    Emily Andes – Gridley Rotary
    Emily Morgan – Faith in the Future
    Emily Morgan – John K Orme
    Emily Morgan – Kaleidoscope
    Emily Morgan – Letter/Insert
    Emily Morgan – North Butte Masonic
    Erika Ramos – Letter/Insert
    Erika Ramos – Farm Labor Scholarship
    Gilberto Guerrero – Letter/Insert
    Gilberto Guerrero – Principals Award
    Heriberto Perez – Concilio Mexicano
    Hope Bledsoe - Salutatorian
    Hunter Lockhart - Marines
    Hunter Lockhart – Faith In the Future
    Hunter Lockhart – Kaleidoscope
    Hunter Lockhart – Larry Mattos
    Hunter Lockhart – Tim Brumley
    Hunter Lockhart – Woodrow & Elsie Cooper
    Hunter Lockhart – Marines- Musical Excellence Award
    Ilze Mojica – Vice Principals Award
    Jacqulyn Rodriguez – Gridley Guardian Scholarship
    Jairo Tena – Letter
    Jairo Tena – Tri Counties Bank
    Jocelyn Rodarte  - Angelo Gueglio Athletic Memorial
    Jocelyn Rodarte – Faith in the future
    Page 2 of 3 - Jocelyn Rodarte – Gridley Education Foundation
    Jocelyn Rodarte – Gridley Womens Club
    Joceyln Rodarte – Kiwanis Vocational
    Juan Magana – Marines-Distinguished Male Athlete Award
    Kaelin Rice – Faith in the Future
    Kaelin Rice – Letter/Insert
    Kaelin Rice – VFW
    Kelsey Cunha – Kaleidoscope Art Award - Drama
    Kimberly Monarrez – Letter/Insert
    Kimberly Monarrez - Salutatorian
    Kimberly Monarrez – GailMcMurtry Lucas Memorial
    Kimberly Monarez – Gridley Rotary
    Kimberly Monarez – Arnoldo Avalos “Aspire”
    Mackenzie Naylor – Butte County CattleWomen
    Mackenzie Naylor – Butte County Farm Bureau
    Mackenzie Naylor – EE Dunning Memorial
    Mackenzie Naylor – Gurdev & Satinder Thiara
    Mackenzie Naylor – Letter/Insert
    Mackenzie Naylor – Gridley Rotary
    Makenzie Thomas – American Legion
    Makenzie Thomas – Faith in the Future
    Makenzie Thomas – Kaleidoscope
    Makenzie Thomas – Letter/Insert
    Makenzie Thomas – North Butte Masonic
    Makenzie Thomas – GHS Parent Club
    Makenzie Thomas – Quota Club Progressive
    Makenzie Thomas – Gridley Rotary
    Makenzie Thomas – Women of the Moose
    Makenzie Thomas – Womens Club
    Margaret Hepworth – Marines – Scholastic Excellence Award
    Margaret Hepworth – Valedictorian
    Margaret Hepworth – CSF Life Member
    Margaret Hepworth – Kaleidoscope Art Awards – Instrumental Music
    Margaret Hepworth – Kaleidoscope
    Margaret Hepworth – Letter/Insert
    Margaret Hepworth –  California Dept. of Education Mathematics Council
    Margaret Hepworth – Gridley Rotary
    Maria Torres – Arnoldo Avalos “Aspire”
    Maria Torres – Gridley Education Foundation
    Maria Torres – Kiwanis Key Club
    Maria Torres – Letter/Insert
    Maria Torres – Women of the Moose
    Mariela Jimenez - Salutatorian
    Mariela Jimenez – Marines – Distinguished Female Athlete Award
    Mariela Jimenez – Concilio Mexicano
    Mariela Jimenez – Delmar “Red” & Francis King Memorial
    Mariela Jimenez – GTA
    Mariela Jimenez – Letter/Insert
    Mariela Jimenez – Gridley Rotary
    Mariela Jimenez – VFW
    Mariela Jimenez – Farm Labor Scholarship
    Megan Anthony – Army – Female Scholar Athlete
    Megan Anthony – GHS Athlete/Bulldog of the Year
    Page 3 of 3 - Megan Anthony – Chico Enterprise Record Scholar Athlete of the Year
    Megan Anthony – Letter/insert
    Megan Anthony – CSF Life Member
    Megan Anthony – Xi Gamma Sigma
    Mikaela Ponciano – Tri Counties Bank
    Monica Valle – Faith in the Future
    Monica Valle – DAR Good Citizenship Recognition
    Monica Valle - Salutatorian
    Monica Valle – Knights of Columbus
    Monica Valle – Letter/Insert
    Monica Valle – Xi Gamma Sigma
    Noemi Ruiz – Kaleidoscope Art Award- Visual Art
    Paola Mota – Jeanne Hart Memorial
    Paola Mota – Knights of Columbus
    Paola Mota – Gridley Lions Club
    Rebecca Ryan – Letter/Insert
    Rebecca Ryan – Kaleidoscope Art Award – Creative Writing
    Renae Gibson – Faith in the Future
    Robert Keene – Letter/Insert
    Ryan King – Faith in the Future
    Ryan King – Kaleidoscope
    Ryan King – Knights of Columbus
    Sandra Angulo – Letter/insert
    Sandra Dreesmann – Faith in the Future
    Sandra Dreesmann – Letter
    Shahabal Khan – Army –Male Scholar Athlete
    Taylor Harrison – Kaleidoscope
    Taylor Harrison – Women of the Moose
    Thomas Littlefield – Faith in the Future
    Thomas Littlefield – Woodrow & Elsie Cooper
    Thomas Littlefield – Letter
    Thomas Littlefield – Gridley Moose
    Valeria Miranda – Farm Labor Scholarship
    Vanessa Ramirez – Faith in the Future
    Vianette Rodriguez – Faith in the Future
    Vianette Rodriguez – Letter/Insert
    Vianette Rodriguez - Salutatorian
     

        calendar