2009 FESTIVAL RESULTS

2009 FESTIVAL RESULTS


RIB COOK-OFF WINNERS

1ST PLACE    TIM COPELIN, LIVE OAK

2ND PLACE    VANCE SALVADOR, CRAZY Q BBQ, CHICO

3RD PLACE    DINETTA CRAWFORD, SALT & PEPPER, YUBA CITY


COLORING CONTEST WINNERS:

Category 5 to 7 years old

Grand Prize Winner:    Mauricio Cruz, Luther Elementary School
Honorable Mention:    Edvardo Perez, Luther Elementary School

Category 8 to 10 years old

Grand Prize Winner:    Alexandra Villegas, Live Oak Middle School
Honorable Mention:    Madilynn Poole, Nuestro Elementary School

Category 11 to 13 years old

Grand Prize Winner:    Makayla Fawcett, Nuestro Elementary School
Honorable Mention:     Nick Milner, Nuestro Elementary School

CLASSROOM POSTER CONTEST WINNERS:

Category # 1 - Kindergarten & 1st Grade

1st Place    Mrs. Barry-Sasaki’s Classroom
        Kindergarten, Luther Elementary School

2nd Place    Mrs. Jacquet’s Classroom
        1st Grade, Luther Elementary School

Category #2 - 2nd & 3rd Grade

1st Place    Mrs. Nakatani’s Classroom
        2nd Grade, Luther Elementary School

2nd Place    Mrs. Cardoso’s Classroom
        3rd Grade, Luther Elementary School

Category #3 – 4th & 5th Grade

1st Place    Mrs. King’s & Mrs. Donnahoe’s Classroom
        5th Grade, Live Oak Middle School
Page two
2009 Festival Results


2nd Place    Miss Schullert’s Classroom
        4th & 5th Grade, Encinal School

Category #4 – 6th through 8th Grade

1st Place     Lizzie Milner
        Mrs. Sharma’s Classroom
        7th Grade, Nuestro School

2nd Place    No other entry in this category

PARADE TROPHIES AWARDED TO:
Name of Entry                Trophy Awarded For

Live Oak Key Club             Best Individual Auto       
Kirby Hick’s Auto Club        Best Auto Club
Wheatland High School Band        Best Band
Live Oak High School Cheerleaders    Best Dance
Live Oak Care Center            Best Child Novelty
Live Oak Bike Club            Best Group Novelty
Sumona Farms            Best Mounted Individual
Sutter County Sheriff’s Posse        Best Mounted Group
Live Oak 4-H Club            Best Horse Drawn Group
Live Oak Boy Scouts            Best Color Guard
The Father’s House            Best Float
California Army National Guard    Best Emergency Vehicles
Jim Escheman                Best Farm Tractor
Brant & Cordow Bordsen        Best Other


 




RIB COOK-OFF WINNERS

1ST PLACE    TIM COPELIN, LIVE OAK

2ND PLACE    VANCE SALVADOR, CRAZY Q BBQ, CHICO

3RD PLACE    DINETTA CRAWFORD, SALT & PEPPER, YUBA CITY


COLORING CONTEST WINNERS:

Category 5 to 7 years old

Grand Prize Winner:    Mauricio Cruz, Luther Elementary School
Honorable Mention:    Edvardo Perez, Luther Elementary School

Category 8 to 10 years old

Grand Prize Winner:    Alexandra Villegas, Live Oak Middle School
Honorable Mention:    Madilynn Poole, Nuestro Elementary School

Category 11 to 13 years old

Grand Prize Winner:    Makayla Fawcett, Nuestro Elementary School
Honorable Mention:     Nick Milner, Nuestro Elementary School

CLASSROOM POSTER CONTEST WINNERS:

Category # 1 - Kindergarten & 1st Grade

1st Place    Mrs. Barry-Sasaki’s Classroom
        Kindergarten, Luther Elementary School

2nd Place    Mrs. Jacquet’s Classroom
        1st Grade, Luther Elementary School

Category #2 - 2nd & 3rd Grade

1st Place    Mrs. Nakatani’s Classroom
        2nd Grade, Luther Elementary School

2nd Place    Mrs. Cardoso’s Classroom
        3rd Grade, Luther Elementary School

Category #3 – 4th & 5th Grade

1st Place    Mrs. King’s & Mrs. Donnahoe’s Classroom
        5th Grade, Live Oak Middle School
Page two
2009 Festival Results


2nd Place    Miss Schullert’s Classroom
        4th & 5th Grade, Encinal School

Category #4 – 6th through 8th Grade

1st Place     Lizzie Milner
        Mrs. Sharma’s Classroom
        7th Grade, Nuestro School

2nd Place    No other entry in this category

PARADE TROPHIES AWARDED TO:
Name of Entry                Trophy Awarded For

Live Oak Key Club             Best Individual Auto       
Kirby Hick’s Auto Club        Best Auto Club
Wheatland High School Band        Best Band
Live Oak High School Cheerleaders    Best Dance
Live Oak Care Center            Best Child Novelty
Live Oak Bike Club            Best Group Novelty
Sumona Farms            Best Mounted Individual
Sutter County Sheriff’s Posse        Best Mounted Group
Live Oak 4-H Club            Best Horse Drawn Group
Live Oak Boy Scouts            Best Color Guard
The Father’s House            Best Float
California Army National Guard    Best Emergency Vehicles
Jim Escheman                Best Farm Tractor
Brant & Cordow Bordsen        Best Other